1999 FIM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
ROAD RACE SERIES round 10

Gran Prix Ceske Republiky
Brno 20-22 Aug. 1999
Practice Official Practice Time
125cc , 250cc , 500cc

Race Classification
125cc , 250cc , 500cc

125cc Official Practice Time
                                    Best Time 
P.No. Rider                    Nat. 1st.Sess. 2nd.Sess.  Motorcycle Team

 1 15 Roberto LOCATELLI        ITA *2'09.384  2'09.555      Aprilia Vasco Rossi Racing
 2  6 Noboru UEDA              JPN  2'10.387 *2'10.260        Honda Givi Honda LCR
 3 13 Marco MELANDRI           ITA *2'10.366  2'10.449        Honda Benetton Playlife
 4  5 Lucio CECCHINELLO        ITA *2'10.392  2'10.760        Honda Givi Honda LCR
 5  7 Emilio ALZAMORA          SPA  2'10.687 *2'10.581        Honda Via Digital Team
 6  8 Gianluigi SCALVINI       ITA *2'10.584  2'10.643      Aprilia Inoxmacel Fontana Racing
 7 16 Simone SANNA             ITA  2'12.054 *2'10.612        Honda Polini
 8 41 Youichi UI               JPN *2'10.744  2'10.745        Derbi Festina-Derbi
 9 21 Arnaud VINCENT           FRA  2'12.700 *2'10.822      Aprilia C.C. Valencia
10 32 Mirko GIANSANTI          ITA  2'12.144 *2'11.350      Aprilia Kappa Racing Team
11  4 Masao AZUMA              JPN  2'11.379 *2'11.359        Honda Benetton Playlife
12 78 Klaus NÍHLES             GER  2'12.025 *2'11.674        Honda Speed Unit
13  1 Kazuto SAKATA            JPN  2'12.271 *2'11.763        Honda M.T.P. - Team Pileri
14 23 Gino BORSOI              ITA  2'13.020 *2'11.964      Aprilia Semprucci Biesse-Group
15 11 Max SABBATANI            ITA  2'12.103 *2'12.090        Honda Matteoni Racing
16 12 Randy DE PUNIET          FRA  2'13.182 *2'12.136      Aprilia Scrab Competition
17 17 Steve JENKNER            GER  2'13.230 *2'12.149      Aprilia Marlboro Team ADAC
18 20 Bernhard ABSMEIER        GER *2'12.210  2'12.642      Aprilia Mayer-Rubatto Racing
19 81 Jaroslav HULES           CZE  2'12.616 *2'12.238      Italjet PRD Italjet
20 44 Alessandro BRANNETTI     ITA *2'12.345  2'12.615      Aprilia Future Strategies
21 18 Reinhard STOLZ           GER  2'13.209 *2'12.346        Honda Polini
22 29 Angel NIETO Jr.          SPA *2'12.427  2'12.573        Honda Via Digital Team
23 10 Jeronimo VIDAL           SPA  2'12.762 *2'12.478      Aprilia C.C. Valencia
24 26 Ivan GOI                 ITA *2'12.514  2'12.536        Honda Matteoni Racing
25 82 Jakub SMRZ               CZE *2'13.549  2'13.704        Honda Budweiser budvar elit hanush
26 84 Igor KALAB               CZE  2'15.015 *2'14.189        Honda AMK Ravena-ZS
27 22 Pablo NIETO              SPA  2'14.916 *2'14.656        Derbi Festina-Derbi

Not qualified (Out of 107 %)
28 83 Michal BREZINA           CZE *2'18.684  2'18.997        Honda Delta Uamk Racing
29 54 Manuel POGGIALI          RSM                          Aprilia Kappa Racing Team

250cc Official Practice Time
                                    Best Time 
P.No. Rider                    Nat. 1st.Sess. 2nd.Sess.  Motorcycle Team

 1  6 Ralf WALDMANN            GER  2'04.405 *2'04.158      Aprilia Aprilia Germany
 2  1 Loris CAPIROSSI          ITA *2'04.161  2'04.396        Honda Elf Axo Honda Gresini
 3 46 Valentino ROSSI          ITA  2'04.751 *2'04.431      Aprilia Aprilia Grand Prix Racing
 4  7 Stefano PERUGINI         ITA  2'05.602 *2'04.503        Honda Fila Watches Honda
 5  4 Tohru UKAWA              JPN  2'04.758 *2'04.693        Honda Shell Advance Honda Team
 6 56 Shinya NAKANO            JPN *2'04.705  2'05.115       Yamaha Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3
 7  9 Jeremy McWILLIAMS        GBR *2'04.768  2'05.042      Aprilia QUB Team Optimum
 8 21 Franco BATTAINI          ITA  2'05.243 *2'04.980      Aprilia FGF Battaini Racing
 9 24 Jason VINCENT            GBR *2'05.296  2'06.220        Honda Padgetts HRC Shop
10 12 Sebastian PORTO          ARG  2'05.660 *2'05.329       Yamaha Semprucci Biesse-Group
11 19 Olivier JACQUE           FRA  2'06.651 *2'05.826       Yamaha Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3
12 44 Roberto ROLFO            ITA  2'06.478 *2'05.830      Aprilia Vasco Rossi Racing
13 23 Julien ALLEMAND          FRA  2'07.214 *2'06.377    TSR-Honda Tecmas Honda Elf
14 11 Tomomi MANAKO            JPN  2'07.403 *2'06.405       Yamaha Yamaha Kurz Aral
15 66 Alex HOFMANN             GER  2'06.564 *2'06.520    TSR-Honda Racing Factory
16 36 Masaki TOKUDOME          JPN  2'08.033 *2'07.113    TSR-Honda Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team
17 17 Maurice BOLWERK          NED  2'08.028 *2'07.114    TSR-Honda Rizla Honda
18 37 Luca BOSCOSCURO          ITA  2'07.628 *2'07.360    TSR-Honda Polini
19 14 Anthony WEST             AUS  2'07.981 *2'07.915    TSR-Honda Shell Advance Honda Team
20 41 Jarno JANSSEN            NED  2'08.198 *2'07.933    TSR-Honda Team Rizla Honda
21 15 David GARCIA             SPA  2'09.149 *2'08.049       Yamaha Antena 3 Yamaha-D'Antin
22 18 Scott SMART              GBR *2'08.255  2'09.434      Aprilia Sabre Docshop Racing
23 22 Lucas OLIVER             SPA *2'08.290  2'08.571       Yamaha Yamaha Kurz Aral
24 16 Johan STIGEFELT          SWE  2'10.129 *2'08.299       Yamaha Edo Racing
25 10 Fonsi NIETO              SPA  2'10.499 *2'08.542       Yamaha Antena 3 Yamaha-D'Antin
26 86 Vladimir CASTKA          SLK  2'09.044 *2'08.725        Honda Slovnaft-Sport Moto Team
27 58 Matias RIOS              ARG  2'11.769 *2'09.678      Aprilia PR2 Mitsubishi
28 73 Arno VISSCHER            NED  2'12.099 *2'09.811      Aprilia AV Racing Team
29 87 Radomil ROUS             CZE  2'11.598 *2'10.570        Honda Klub Racing Team Znojmo
30 89 Lars LANGER              GER *2'11.720  2'13.819       Yamaha Muller Maler Racing Team

Not qualified (Out of 107 %) 
31 88 Lukas VAVRECKA           CZE  2'15.675 *2'13.944        Honda Moto Racing Klub Ostrava

500cc Official Practice Time
                                    Best Time 
 1 17 Jurgen VAN DEN GOORBERGH NED  2'03.422 *2'01.572    MuZ Weber Team Biland GP1
 2  3 Alex CRIVILLE            SPA  2'01.920 *2'01.617        Honda Repsol Honda Team
 3  2 Max BIAGGI               ITA  2'01.951 *2'01.720       Yamaha Marlboro Yamaha Team
 4 31 Tetsuya HARADA           JPN  2'02.166 *2'01.758      Aprilia Aprilia Grand Prix Racing
 5 10 Kenny ROBERTS            USA *2'01.762  2'01.912       Suzuki Suzuki Grand Prix Team
 6  8 Tadayuki OKADA           JPN  2'02.350 *2'01.894        Honda Repsol Honda Team
 7  4 Carlos CHECA             SPA  2'02.803 *2'02.107       Yamaha Marlboro Yamaha Team
 8  5 Alex BARROS              BRA *2'02.121  2'03.248        Honda MoviStar Honda Pons
 9  6 Norick ABE               JPN  2'03.121 *2'02.237       Yamaha Antena 3 Yamaha-D'Antin
10 19 John KOCINSKI            USA  2'02.538 *2'02.418        Honda Kanemoto Honda
11  9 Nobuatsu AOKI            JPN  2'02.429 *2'02.429       Suzuki Suzuki Grand Prix Team
12 24 Garry McCOY              AUS  2'02.610 *2'02.608       Yamaha Red Bull Yamaha WCM
13 55 Regis LACONI             FRA *2'02.664  2'02.693       Yamaha Red Bull Yamaha WCM
14 14 Juan BORJA               SPA *2'02.697  2'03.157        Honda MoviStar Honda Pons
15 15 Sete GIBERNAU            SPA *2'02.781  2'02.803        Honda Repsol Honda Team
16 26 Haruchika AOKI           JPN  2'03.955 *2'03.424    TSR-Honda F.C.C. TSR
17  7 Luca CADALORA            ITA *2'03.834  2'04.035    MuZ Weber Team Biland GP1
18 69 Jamie WHITHAM            GBR  2'04.694 *2'04.214  Modenas KR3 Proton KR Modenas
19 25 Jose Luis CARDOSO        SPA  2'05.299 *2'04.541    TSR-Honda Team Maxon TSR
20 22 Sebastien GIMBERT        FRA  2'05.941 *2'05.094        Honda Tecmas Honda Elf
21 20 Mike HALE                USA  2'05.709 *2'05.572  Modenas KR3 Proton KR Modenas
22 68 Mark WILLIS              AUS  2'07.810 *2'05.746  Modenas KR3 Buckley Systems BSL Racing
23 21 Michael RUTTER           GBR  2'07.049 *2'06.201        Honda Millar Honda
24 52 David DE GEA             SPA  2'09.240 *2'08.281        Honda Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team

125cc Race Classification
P.No. Rider                    Nat Total Time   km/h Diff.     Motorcycle TEAM

 1 13 Marco MELANDRI           ITA 41'23.897 148.784                Honda Benetton Playlife
 2  6 Noboru UEDA              JPN 41'35.569 148.088   11.672       Honda Givi Honda LCR
 3  5 Lucio CECCHINELLO        ITA 41'35.614 148.085   11.717       Honda Givi Honda LCR
 4  8 Gianluigi SCALVINI       ITA 41'35.682 148.081   11.785     Aprilia Inoxmacel Fontana Racing
 5 41 Youichi UI               JPN 41'44.909 147.536   21.012       Derbi Festina-Derbi
 6  7 Emilio ALZAMORA          SPA 41'48.495 147.325   24.598       Honda Via Digital Team
 7 17 Steve JENKNER            GER 41'48.636 147.317   24.739     Aprilia Marlboro Team ADAC
 8 16 Simone SANNA             ITA 41'48.698 147.313   24.801       Honda Polini
 9 23 Gino BORSOI              ITA 41'48.876 147.303   24.979     Aprilia Semprucci Biesse-Group
10 21 Arnaud VINCENT           FRA 42'04.410 146.396   40.513     Aprilia C.C. Valencia
11 26 Ivan GOI                 ITA 42'05.496 146.333   41.599       Honda Matteoni Racing
12  4 Masao AZUMA              JPN 42'05.603 146.327   41.706       Honda Benetton Playlife
13 78 Klaus NÍHLES             GER 42'05.637 146.325   41.740       Honda Speed Unit
14 18 Reinhard STOLZ           GER 42'05.668 146.323   41.771       Honda Polini
15 32 Mirko GIANSANTI          ITA 42'06.186 146.293   42.289     Aprilia Kappa Racing Team
16 29 Angel NIETO Jr.          SPA 42'06.253 146.289   42.356       Honda Via Digital Team
17 10 Jeronimo VIDAL           SPA 42'06.366 146.283   42.469     Aprilia C.C. Valencia
18 44 Alessandro BRANNETTI     ITA 42'25.234 145.198 1'01.337     Aprilia Future Strategies
19 20 Bernhard ABSMEIER        GER 42'25.317 145.194 1'01.420     Aprilia Mayer-Rubatto Racing
20 11 Max SABBATANI            ITA 42'47.735 143.926 1'23.838       Honda Matteoni Racing
21 82 Jakub SMRZ               CZE 42'48.526 143.882 1'24.629       Honda Budweiser budvar elit hanush
22 22 Pablo NIETO              SPA 42'49.965 143.801 1'26.068       Derbi Festina-Derbi
23 84 Igor KALAB               CZE 42'50.303 143.782 1'26.406       Honda AMK Ravena-ZS

Not Classified
   15 Roberto LOCATELLI        ITA 39'12.740 148.811    1 Lap     Aprilia Vasco Rossi Racing
   81 Jaroslav HULES           CZE 34'53.979 139.333   4 Laps     Italjet PRD Italjet
    1 Kazuto SAKATA            JPN 27'02.328 143.873   7 Laps       Honda M.T.P. - Team Pileri
   12 Randy DE PUNIET          FRA  9'00.617 143.915  15 Laps     Aprilia Scrab Competition

250cc Race Classification
P.No. Rider                    Nat Total Time   km/h Diff.     Motorcycle TEAM

 1 46 Valentino ROSSI          ITA 41'48.114 155.102              Aprilia Aprilia Grand Prix Racing
 2  6 Ralf WALDMANN            GER 41'48.814 155.059    0.700     Aprilia Aprilia Germany
 3  4 Tohru UKAWA              JPN 41'50.947 154.928    2.833       Honda Shell Advance Honda Team
 4 56 Shinya NAKANO            JPN 41'54.320 154.72     6.206      Yamaha Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3
 5 19 Olivier JACQUE           FRA 41'59.890 154.378   11.776      Yamaha Chesterfield Yamaha Tech 3
 6  7 Stefano PERUGINI         ITA 42'00.103 154.365   11.989       Honda Fila Watches Honda
 7  1 Loris CAPIROSSI          ITA 42'08.535 153.85    20.421       Honda Elf Axo Honda Gresini
 8  9 Jeremy McWILLIAMS        GBR 42'09.956 153.763   21.842     Aprilia QUB Team Optimum
 9 24 Jason VINCENT            GBR 42'19.070 153.212   30.956       Honda Padgetts HRC Shop
10 21 Franco BATTAINI          ITA 42'22.579 153       34.465     Aprilia FGF Battaini Racing
11 44 Roberto ROLFO            ITA 42'29.088 152.609   40.974     Aprilia Vasco Rossi Racing
12 36 Masaki TOKUDOME          JPN 42'42.735 151.797   54.621   TSR-Honda Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team
13 37 Luca BOSCOSCURO          ITA 42'42.901 151.787   54.787   TSR-Honda Polini
14 11 Tomomi MANAKO            JPN 42'47.470 151.517   59.356      Yamaha Yamaha Kurz Aral
15 14 Anthony WEST             AUS 42'50.272 151.352 1'02.158   TSR-Honda Shell Advance Honda Team
16 15 David GARCIA             SPA 42'50.344 151.347 1'02.230      Yamaha Antena 3 Yamaha-D'Antin
17 10 Fonsi NIETO              SPA 43'09.542 150.225 1'21.428      Yamaha Antena 3 Yamaha-D'Antin
18 41 Jarno JANSSEN            NED 43'12.610 150.048 1'24.496   TSR-Honda Team Rizla Honda
19 22 Lucas OLIVER             SPA 43'25.721 149.293 1'37.607      Yamaha Yamaha Kurz Aral
20 58 Matias RIOS              ARG 43'38.122 148.585 1'50.008     Aprilia PR2 Mitsubishi
21 86 Vladimir CASTKA          SLK 43'38.282 148.576 1'50.168       Honda Slovnaft-Sport Moto Team

Not Classified
   12 Sebastian PORTO          ARG 36'04.289 152.781   3 Laps      Yamaha Semprucci Biesse-Group
   18 Scott SMART              GBR 32'21.336 150.289   5 Laps     Aprilia Sabre Docshop Racing
   23 Julien ALLEMAND          FRA 21'23.436 151.552  10 Laps   TSR-Honda Tecmas Honda Elf
   87 Radomil ROUS             CZE 22'20.958 145.051  10 Laps       Honda Klub Racing Team Znojmo
   17 Maurice BOLWERK          NED 19'23.238 150.491  11 Laps   TSR-Honda Rizla Honda
   66 Alex HOFMANN             GER 10'45.626 150.635  15 Laps   TSR-Honda Racing Factory
   89 Lars LANGER              GER  9'14.699 140.262  16 Laps      Yamaha Muller Maler Racing Team
   73 Arno VISSCHER            NED  4'45.844 136.093  18 Laps     Aprilia AV Racing Team

Not Finish First Lap
   16 Johan STIGEFELT          SWE                                 Yamaha Edo Racing

500cc Race Classification
P.No. Rider                    Nat Total Time   km/h Diff.     Motorcycle TEAM

 1  8 Tadayuki OKADA           JPN 45'18.066 157.434                Honda Repsol Honda Team
 2  3 Alex CRIVILLE            SPA 45'18.306 157.42     0.240       Honda Repsol Honda Team
 3 10 Kenny ROBERTS            USA 45'19.924 157.327    1.858      Suzuki Suzuki Grand Prix Team
 4  2 Max BIAGGI               ITA 45'20.271 157.306    2.205      Yamaha Marlboro Yamaha Team
 5 31 Tetsuya HARADA           JPN 45'21.893 157.213    3.827     Aprilia Aprilia Grand Prix Racing
 6  9 Nobuatsu AOKI            JPN 45'22.098 157.201    4.032      Suzuki Suzuki Grand Prix Team
 7  5 Alex BARROS              BRA 45'27.881 156.868    9.815       Honda MoviStar Honda Pons
 8 24 Garry McCOY              AUS 45'35.247 156.445   17.181      Yamaha Red Bull Yamaha WCM
 9 55 Regis LACONI             FRA 45'35.474 156.432   17.408      Yamaha Red Bull Yamaha WCM
10 15 Sete GIBERNAU            SPA 45'35.659 156.422   17.593       Honda Repsol Honda Team
11 17 Jurgen VAN DEN GOORBERGH NED 45'50.287 155.59    32.221   MuZ Weber Team Biland GP1
12 14 Juan BORJA               SPA 45'52.585 155.46    34.519       Honda MoviStar Honda Pons
13 26 Haruchika AOKI           JPN 45'55.632 155.288   37.566   TSR-Honda F.C.C. TSR
14 19 John KOCINSKI            USA 46'06.389 154.684   48.323       Honda Kanemoto Honda
15 20 Mike HALE                USA 46'28.562 153.454 1'10.496 Modenas KR3 Proton KR Modenas
16 68 Mark WILLIS              AUS 46'46.415 152.478 1'28.349 Modenas KR3 Buckley Systems BSL Racing

Not Classified
    6 Norick ABE               JPN 33'49.172 153.369   6 Laps      Yamaha Antena 3 Yamaha-D'Antin
   22 Sebastien GIMBERT        FRA 25'49.333 150.651  10 Laps       Honda Tecmas Honda Elf
   21 Michael RUTTER           GBR 25'53.866 150.212  10 Laps       Honda Millar Honda
    4 Carlos CHECA             SPA 19'53.053 146.73   13 Laps      Yamaha Marlboro Yamaha Team
   52 David DE GEA             SPA  2'30.855 128.937  21 Laps       Honda Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team

Not Started
   25 Jose Luis CARDOSO        SPA                              TSR-Honda Team Maxon TSR
   69 Jamie WHITHAM            GBR                            Modenas KR3 Proton KR Modenas
    7 Luca CADALORA            ITA                              MuZ Weber Team Biland GP1

Schedule & Results 1999
MAIN MENU (HOME)